Privacy Policy

If you wish to opt out from receiving direct marketing information, or correct or update your personal information that Aviva Communities may hold, please contact the Privacy Officer:

Email: hello@avivacommunities.com.au

Or write to:

Privacy Officer
Aviva Communities
1-31 Furness St,
Kangaroo Flat
VIC 3555

Aviva Communities Privacy Policy

This Policy is intended to set out Aviva Communities Holdings Proprietary Limited and its related companies (“Aviva Communities”) approach to complying with the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”) including the Australian Privacy Principles. This policy relates to the collection, storage and use of personal information.

Aviva Communities has an appointed privacy officer. This person is responsible for implementing the privacy policy and the person to whom any queries or complaints should be referred.

Collection of Information

Aviva Communities collects personal information in order to carry on the business of building and operating affordable residential communities. The primary purpose of collection of personal information is to allow Aviva Communities to communicate with existing and potential customers. From time to time, members of Aviva Communities conduct surveys, sales events, information events and other sales and marketing events for potential customers and new customers. We may use and collect personal information for marketing purposes and to improve our customer services. If you do not wish us to use your personal information for marketing purposes please contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above).

Collection, maintenance and disclosure of certain personal information is governed by the Privacy Act and other legislation. Personal Information may also be disclosed to other members of the Aviva Communities group of companies.

Types of personal information we collect

We collect a variety of personal information including the names and contact details or our customers, potential customers and people we do business with.

Guidelines for collection of Personal Information 

  1. Information to be collected from customers is to be relevant and appropriate for operating the Aviva Communities business.
  2. Where practical it is Aviva Communities’ policy to collect the information from the individual concerned. Aviva Communities may collect information in particular circumstances about personal preferences to assist Aviva Communities in its marketing initiatives.
  3. From time to time Aviva Communities may employ third party advertising companies who are used to measure the effectiveness of any advertising by monitoring traffic on the website. Any information collected is anonymous and does not identify people.

To whom is Personal Information Disclosed?

Information is not provided to third parties (other than as stated). Aviva Communities has taken steps to ensure that these third parties cannot use this information for their own purposes and that these parties comply with Aviva Communities’ privacy policy.

From time to time Aviva Communities may undertake marketing campaigns.
Parties to whom Aviva Communities may disclose relevant personal information include:

  1. Consultants (including but not limited to solicitors) and agents or contractors (including but not limited to real estate and travel agents) acting on Aviva Communities’ behalf;
  2. Valuers where Aviva Communities is seeking to revalue a property or lease;
  3. Regulatory authorities where required by law;
  4. Related parties and entities of the Aviva Communities Group for marketing purposes; and
  5. Parties to whom Aviva Communities has outsourced various functions e.g. share registry services etc.

How Information is collected?

Personal information is generally collected through the Aviva Communities website, the internet, at shows, displays, open days, competitions, questionnaires, surveys, luncheons, dinners, talks at community groups (including but not limited to RSL, and bowls clubs), at actual Aviva Communities locations and other places.

Security of Information

No employee is able to access information they do not require for the proper carrying on of their job. There are passwords and security access in place to restrict access of confidential and personal information about individuals to those that need it in the carrying on of their positions. Aviva Communities does not sell personal information to companies outside Aviva Communities. Aviva Communities does not disclose or sell personal information overseas.

Accessing your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal information held by us by contacting our Privacy Officer (contact details above). In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information but there are circumstances were we are permitted to refuse access and we reserve our right to do so. In most cases we will provide you with access to your personal information free of charge. However, we reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us. If we decided to charge you for accessing your personal information, we will notify you of this beforehand.

Correcting your personal information

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which include inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), you may request that we correct the personal information. If you wish to make such a request, you should contact our Privacy Offer (contact details above).

Where we are satisfied that the personal information is wrong, we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the personal information.

Opting out from direct marketing

If you do not wish your personal information be used or disclosed by us for the purposes of direct marketing please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above).

Complaining about a breach of privacy by us including a breach of our obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles

If you believe that we have acted in a manner that breaches your privacy (including under the Australian Privacy Principles) we recommend that you contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) in the first instance. If you believe that you have provided us with a reasonable opportunity to resolve your complaint but we have not done so, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (information about the OAIC can be found at: http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page).

Information Collected from our Website

Aviva Communities collects the information regarding visitors to our website: information regarding what pages are accessed. Aviva Communities collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

Through the use of a cookie, Aviva Communities can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Aviva Communities endeavours to provide you with an improved service when you revisit Aviva Communities website.

We also collect information volunteered by you through website registrations. This information is used to fulfil on your request for more information. Aviva Communities endeavours to use and disclose your personal information only in limited circumstances.

A cookie is a small data file that a website may write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information, such as an user ID, that the website uses to track the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you personally supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other websites.  The Aviva Communities website uses cookies to track user traffic patterns and to better serve you when you revisit the website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, providing you with the opportunity to either accept or reject it. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

Security
Aviva Communities takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure.

Changes to Aviva Communities Privacy Statement

Aviva Communities reserves the right to modify or amend this statement at any time and will provide an update of the policy on the Aviva Communities Website if it has been changed. If you have any further questions about the Aviva Communities Privacy Statement please contact the Aviva Communities Privacy Officer.

 

Terms Of Use

Aviva Communities Website Terms of Use

This website is operated by Aviva Communities Holdings Proprietary Limited and its related companies (“Aviva Communities”) under the domain name www.avivacommunities.com.au and other website names used from time to time (“Website”). These terms of use and the Privacy Statement apply to the Website.

By proceeding beyond the homepage you agree to accept these terms of use and Aviva Communities agrees to grant you a non-exclusive, non-transferable licence to use this Website in accordance with the conditions set out below.

We may revise these terms of use from time to time without notice and such revision will take effect when it is posted on this Website. Your use of this Website will be regarded as your acceptance of these terms of use as amended.

Pursuant to this licence and subject to the absolute right of Aviva Communities to vary access to all or any part(s) of the Website, you acquire a non-exclusive right to view the material in the Website, access material contained in the Website and use the Website strictly in accordance with the provisions of this licence.

The Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties (“Third Party Websites”). Aviva Communities does not endorse, or approve of the operators of Third Party Websites, or the information, graphics and material on those Third Party Websites (“Third Party Material”).

Subject to any applicable law which cannot be excluded, Aviva Communities makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability or fitness for purpose of Third Party Material or products or services available through Third Party Websites; or that Third Party Material does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person. Aviva Communities is not authorising the reproduction of Third Party Material by linking Material on this Website to Third Party Material.  When you follow a link on this Website, material at a Third Party Website may be displayed in your browser framed by material on this Website. This material is also Third Party Material for the purpose of these terms of use. All offers to sell and statements relating to goods and services available on Third Party Websites are the responsibility of and given by the Third Party Website operator. Insofar, as such offers and statements are made on the Website, such offers and statements are made by Aviva Communities on behalf of the operator. Aviva Communities expressly disclaims acting in any other respect on behalf of Third Party Website operators.

Aviva Communities may receive payments from operators of Third Party Websites in relation to goods or services supplied by the operator as a result of you linking to the Third Party Website from this Website.

A link to a Third Party Website does not mean that we endorse the content of that website. Your access to Third Party Websites may be governed by their own terms of use.

You may not create a link to this Website from another website or document without prior written consent from Aviva Communities.

Website content

Aviva Communities is either the owner or the licensed user of the copyright in the materials and information on this Website including without limitation any logo, design, floor plans, text, graphic and their arrangement (“Content”). Unless we indicate otherwise you must not copy, distribute, republish, download, display, post or transmit the Content in any form or by any means including but not limited to electronic, mechanical or otherwise without the prior written consent of Aviva Communities. You may access and use the Content and this Website for your own personal use only. Unless expressly permitted otherwise, you must not do anything to alter, modify or add to the Content.

You acknowledge and agree that if you contribute Content to the Website, such Content will become the property of Aviva Communities and you hereby assign all rights, title and interests in and to such contributions to Aviva Communities.

Any comments or materials sent to us through the Website including feedback data, questions, comments and suggestions (“Feedback”), will be deemed to be non-confidential. Aviva Communities has no obligation of any kind with respect to such Feedback and will be free to reproduce, exhibit, use, disclose, display, transform and distribute the Feedback to others without limitation. In addition, Aviva Communities will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such Feedback for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services incorporating such Feedback.

Aviva Communities reserves the right to remove any Content from this Website at any time, for any reason including, but not limited to, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third parties or authorities relating to such Content.

Indemnity

You must indemnify and keep Aviva Communities (and its related corporate bodies, directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors) indemnified fully from any claim, action, demand, loss or damages made or incurred by any third party arising out of or relating to your conduct, your use of this Website, your breach of provisions this licence, or your breach of any rights of third parties.

Trademarks

The “Aviva Communities” name and all its associated trademarks are trademarks of Aviva Communities.

Any other trademarks appearing on this Website may be the trademarks of the relevant owners.  You must not use any trademarks that appear on this Website without the written consent of the trademark owner.

Your conduct when using this Website

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of this licence and that you are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing the Website.

In accessing the Website, you must not take any steps to obtain unauthorised access to this Website or any parts thereof that are not opened to public access; disrupt or interfere with or make attempts to disrupt or interfere with the Website;  any other user’s enjoyment of this Website or Third Party Websites; or any services, system resources, accounts, servers or network connected to or accessible through this Website or Third Party Website; engage or make attempts to engage in any kind of illegal, criminal or tortious activity whatsoever through the use (whether direct or indirect) of the Website or Third Party Websites; use, copy or translate for commercial use, reproduce, adapt, vary or modify any material in any form in this Website without the express consent of Aviva Communities except as expressly authorised by this licence; use any robot, spider or any other automatic device or manual process to monitor, copy or extract any web pages or any Content on this Website, without the prior written consent of Aviva Communities; take any (or make attempts to take any) action that imposes an unreasonable or large load on the infrastructure of the Website; reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover source code or other arithmetical formula in respect of the software underlying the infrastructure and processes associated with the Website; post or transmit to or via this Website any material that may infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, or any defamatory, derogatory or offensive material or publication; or use or attempt to use the Website to violate the security of any computer network, crack passwords or security encryption codes, transfer or store illegal material including material that are deemed threatening or obscene, or engage in any kind of illegal activity.

User Responsibility

In accessing this Website, you acknowledge and agree that you must comply with all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of or activities on this Website. Aviva Communities reserves (at its absolute discretion) the right to report potentially criminal activity to appropriate law enforcement agencies. Any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity may be grounds for termination of your access to the Website. You may not post or transmit, or cause to be posted or transmitted, any communication or solicitation designed or intended to obtain personal data from any Website user; if Aviva Communities issues you with a password that permits you to access certain parts of this Website, you are solely responsible for any use of the Website through such access, whether authorised or not; and you have exercised your independent judgment and have not relied on any representation made by Aviva Communities which has not been stated expressly in this licence or upon any descriptions or illustrations or specifications contained in any document including catalogues or publicity material produced by Aviva Communities (which material may be out of date or superseded).

Disclaimers

While Aviva Communities has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on this Website is complete, accurate or up to date, the Content and this Website are provided “as is” and “as available” and Aviva Communities takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. The existence of inaccurate, incomplete or superseded material in this Website will not cause Aviva Communities to be in breach of the terms of the licence.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Aviva Communities: disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement; and will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of the Website or Aviva Communities failure to provide access to the Website or any Third Party Websites or any information updates. The Content may contain general information about Aviva Communities products and services. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the Content does not: constitute an offer or inducement to enter into a legally binding contract; form part of the terms and conditions for Aviva Communities products and services; purport to provide you with personal financial or investment advice of any kind; or take account of your particular financial position or requirements.

This Website may include information about stocks and their prices. The information made available on stock prices on this Website does not reflect the current or “real time” price of the stock. Images and diagrams on this Website are intended to be a visual aid only and do not necessarily accurately depict the object described.

Your use of this Website including all Content, data or software distributed by, downloaded or accessed from or through this Website is at your own risk. Before taking or refraining from any action in reliance on the Content or this Website, you must make and rely on your own enquiries in relation to, and in evaluation of, the Content including any information, predictions, opinions and statements contained in this Website.

Warranties

Aviva Communities does not warrant or make any representations that this Website or the server that operates it is free from viruses or other corrupted materials or occasional outages or disruption to service which prevent you from accessing this Website; or in relation to the use or the results of the use of the Content or this Website as to their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise; or that use of this Website will be compatible with the hardware and software you are using to access it; or that the functions contained in this Website or Third Party Websites will be uninterrupted or without error, that defects will be corrected, or that electronic material in this Website and other Third Party Websites are free of harmful components.

Aviva Communities will not be liable for any indirect or consequential losses arising out of a breach of this licence, or arising out of the supply of a defective program or incorrect materials.

Subject to any responsibilities implied by law and which cannot be excluded, Aviva Communities (including our related bodies corporate, directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors) expressly disclaim all liability to you or any other persons for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims and expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and defence or settlement costs) whatsoever, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising out of or referable to the Content or this Website (or material accessed via this Website), or to access of the Website by you, howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort including negligence, statute or otherwise. To the full extent permitted by law, any liabilities imposed on Aviva Communities, or implied into this licence, under any law are hereby excluded.

To the extent permitted by law, all implied terms are excluded. If any statute implies terms into this licence, which cannot be lawfully excluded, such terms will apply to this licence, save that the liability of Aviva Communities for breach of any such implied term will be limited to the maximum extent possible, at the option of Aviva Communities, to any one or more of the following:

The replacement of goods or services to which the breach relates or the supply of equivalent goods or services. The repair of such goods or services. The payment of the cost of replacing the goods or services or of acquiring equivalent goods or services. The payment of the cost of having the goods repaired or the services performed again.  Nothing in this licence is intended to exclude, restrict or modify rights which you may have under the Trade Practices Act or any other legislation which may not be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement.

Aviva Communities reserves the right to make any change, add or remove any material in or from this Website without notice. Aviva Communities may also make improvements or changes in the products or programs described in the Content at any time without notice. For example, changes in circumstances after the date of publication may impact upon the accuracy of the Content.

Termination and suspension

Aviva Communities reserves the right, without notice and in its sole and absolute discretion, to discontinue, suspend or terminate any service offered by or through this Website as well as this Website at any time. All provisions of this Licence, which by their nature should survive termination, shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, disclaimers and indemnities.

Waiver

Failure or neglect by Aviva Communities to enforce at any time any of the provisions of this licence shall not be construed or deemed to be a waiver of the rights of Aviva Communities under this licence.  No waiver by Aviva Communities of its rights under this Licence shall be deemed a waiver of any other term or provision and shall be limited to a single waiver limited to the specific circumstances under which such waiver was granted.

Currency

A reference to “$” or “dollars” throughout this Website is a reference to Australian currency, unless stated otherwise.

Privacy

Aviva Communities respects your privacy. The Privacy Statement applicable to this Website explains how personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website and can be accessed on the Privacy page of this Website.

Severability

If any parts of this licence are deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision may be severed from this licence and it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Applicable law

This licence is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Victoria, Australia. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria, Australia.